Privacy policy| syngentadigitaluk
United Kingdom

You are here

Privacy policy

Privacy policy     Protector privacy notice

Privacy Statement

Introduction.  www.syngenta.co.uk is managed by Syngenta UK Limited (Syngenta) - the “data controller”.  Your privacy is important to us.  Syngenta has therefore developed this privacy statement (this “Statement” or “Privacy Statement”) to inform you how Syngenta collects, stores, uses and processes the personal data and information you provide us through this website and other channels such as telephone, email or face-to-face.

Effective date.  September 21, 2020

Scope of this Statement.  This Statement covers the personal data and information (hereinafter “Personal Information”) we collect through this site and other channels.  Personal Information is data that identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us.  Examples of Personal Information include your name, address, email address, and the information you provide when you use our site to create an account or a personal profile or register for an event.

Your consent.  By using this site you are accepting the practices described in this Statement (including the Cookies Policy available on this site).  If you do not agree to this Statement or the Cookies Policy, please do not use this site.  We reserve the right to make changes to this Statement or the Cookies Policy at any time.  Any changes will be posted in this Statement or the Cookies Policy and material changes will generally apply only to activities and information collected on a going forward basis.  We encourage you to regularly review this Statement and the Cookies Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used.

What Personal Information do we collect through our site?

Personal Information refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. Personal Information is requested when you order a service, register for an account, register for an event or a promotion, enter a prize draw or competition or send us feedback or queries. For example, this information might include your name, address (both billing and registered), email address, industry and product details. Such information may be held on our contacts and administration databases either because of the work we have done with you or are currently engaged in, or because we believe you might be interested in receiving material from us about our business, products, programmes and services. This allows us to manage our relationship with you efficiently, improve our site and the services which we offer to you and to target items of interest we may send to you.

Non-personally identifiable information refers to information that is statistical in nature only and that does not, by itself, allow to identify a specific individual or entity, and which depends upon the visiting you do on the site. For example, this information may include the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access the site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the site. This information is used in an aggregate form to make the site more useful and attractive to its users.

Agreements governing your use of special features and password-protected areas. 

This site may include special features and password-protected areas. When you sign up to use a special feature or password-protected area, you may be asked to agree to special terms governing your use of the special feature or password-protected area. In such cases, you will be asked to expressly consent to the special terms, for example, by checking a box or clicking on a button marked "I agree." This type of agreement is known as a "click-through" agreement. If any of the terms of the click-through agreement are different than the terms of this Statement, the terms of the click-through agreement will supplement or amend this Statement, but only with respect to the matters governed by the "click-through agreement."

Cookies and similar technologies.                               

Cookies: We use "cookies" and other web technologies to collect information and support certain features of our websites. For more information see our Cookies Policy where you can manage your cookie consents https://www.syngenta.co.uk/cookies-policy.

The legal basis for processing activities related to essential cookies is our legitimate interest in lawfully operating our website (in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). The legal basis for processing activities related to non-essential cookies (preference cookies, statistics cookies, marketing cookies) is your consent (in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR).

How does Syngenta use your Personal Information?

Generally, we use the Personal Information we collect through our site:

  • To provide the products, information and services you request from us, including agronomy services, e-newsletters, event registration, competition entry, and trials seed orders.
  • To contact you with special offers and other information we believe will be of interest to you where you have given us permission to do so.
  • Based upon a legitimate interest we have:
    • To provide you with effective customer service;
    • To provide you with a personalised experience when you use our site;
    • To display personalised advertising when you visit our site;
    • To contact you with information and notices related to your use of our site;
    • To invite you to participate in surveys and provide feedback to us;
    • To better understand your needs and interests;
    • To improve the content, functionality and usability of our site;
    • To improve our products and services; and
    • To improve our marketing and promotional efforts.
  • For any other purpose identified in an applicable privacy notice or other agreement between Syngenta and you.

How does Syngenta share my Personal Information?

Service providers. We share Personal Information with companies and organisations that perform services on our behalf, for example, companies that provide support services to us (such as credit card processing services, data storage services, event registration platforms, and web hosting services) or that help us market our products and services (such as third-party e-mail marketing companies). These third parties are required by contract to use the Personal Information we share with them only to perform services on our behalf and to take commercially reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information.

Within Syngenta. We may share the Personal Information we collect through our Site within Syngenta or with other affiliates of Syngenta for cross-marketing and other purposes. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with another member of the Syngenta family of businesses you may "opt-out" at any time by sending an email or writing to our data privacy officer – see the contact details on this page.

Business transfers. Your Personal Information may be transferred to a company that has acquired the stock or assets of Syngenta, one of its affiliates, or one of our businesses, for example, as the result of a sale, merger, reorganisation or liquidation. If such a transfer occurs, the acquiring company's use of your Personal Information will still be subject to this policy and the privacy preferences you have expressed to us.

Compliance with laws and protection of our rights and the rights of others. We may disclose Personal Information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose Personal Information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce or apply our online terms of use or other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others.

Aggregate information.  We may share aggregated demographic or survey information with third parties, but this information is in anonymous form and does not contain any Personal Information. The aggregate information that we share may include anonymous information that is captured through the use of cookies and other similar tracking technology, as explained in the section entitled “cookies and similar technologies.”

As described in a privacy notice. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as described in any additional privacy notice posted on the web page (or area) where you provide that information. By providing your Personal Information on that web page you will be consenting to the disclosure of your Personal Information as described in that privacy notice.

As described in a click-through agreement. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as described in any click-through agreement to which you have agreed.

Your choices

In general
We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information. In most cases, we will ask you to indicate your choices at the time we collect your Personal Information. We will also include an "opt-out" link in newsletter or promotional email we send you so that you can inform us that you do not wish to receive such communications from us in the future. If you have created an account or a personal profile on our site, you may be able to update some or all of your privacy choices by changing the settings on your account settings or profile page.

Direct marketing
Before we use your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes (or permit our affiliates to do so), we will offer you the opportunity to choose whether to have your information used in this way. If at any time you wish to be taken off our direct marketing mailing lists, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. Please provide your full name, address and email address so that we can find you on our mailing lists. Once we have the information we need, we will remove you from our mailing lists. Please give us a reasonable amount of time to honour your request.

Sharing your personal information.
Please review the section entitled "how does Syngenta share my Personal Information?" to learn how we share your Personal Information with third parties and what choices you have.

How can you exercise your rights in relation to your Personal Information?

We strive to maintain a high level of transparency about the data we process. As regards our processing of your Personal Information described in this Statement, you have the following rights:

  • To confirm Syngenta is processing your Personal Information, to get access to or receive a copy of the Personal Information we may have about you;
  • To require us to rectify or update any inaccurate Personal Information, or complete any incomplete Personal Information;
  • To require us to delete or erase your Personal Information;
  • To restrict our processing of your Personal Information;
  • To require us to receive your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to have it transmitted (ported) to another data controller (data portability); and
  • To require that we stop processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. Subject to other legitimate interests which we may be able to rely on (e.g. in the context of legal claims pending or threatened against us), we will then no longer be allowed to process your Personal Information

If you wish to exercise any of your above rights, you can contact us at no cost by sending an email to the Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

We will respond to your reasonably specified request as quickly as possible after validating the request.

We will without undue delay modify your Personal Information if we agree that it is either inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, after taking into account the purposes for which it was collected. If we correct it and had previously disclosed it to a third party, we will also notify that third party if required to by law.

If we disagree with your request to correct your Personal Information, we will explain the reason for refusal and the ways you can complain.

How long does Syngenta store your Personal Information?

We intend to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date. We do not wish to store your Personal Information for any longer than necessary for the relevant purposes. How long we need to keep your Personal Information depends on the purpose for which we collect it, and therefore there is no standard retention period. Thus, the retention period may vary depending on the circumstances. For other legal reasons, e.g. in the context of legal claims, we may need hold Personal Information beyond the term required to meet the defined purpose for which they were collected in the first place. However, in these cases we will no longer actively process the Personal Information for the originally specified purpose.

Should you wish to obtain more information on where and how long your Personal Information is stored, and on your right of erasure please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

How does Syngenta protect Personal Information?

We maintain a comprehensive data security programme, including commercially reasonable administrative, physical and technological security measures, to protect Personal Information from unauthorised access, unauthorised use, and unauthorised or accidental destruction, modification or disclosure. Although we take commercially reasonable precautions to provide an appropriate level of security, we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information provided over the internet or stored in our databases.

Links to other Syngenta websites

This Site contains hyperlinks to other websites operated by Syngenta or other Syngenta entities ("Other Syngenta Website(s)"). These Other Syngenta Websites are separate and distinct websites. Each serves a different purpose. Each Other Syngenta Website is therefore governed by its own terms of use and its own privacy statement. If you access Other Syngenta Websites through links on this site, please take a few minutes to review the terms of use and privacy statement posted on each Other Syngenta Website you visit.

Links to other web sites

This site may contain links to web sites operated by other companies, including websites operated by our third-party service providers, our affiliates, and other third parties. This Statement does not apply to Personal Information collected on any of these third-party web sites. When you access third-party web sites through a link on this site, please take a few minutes to review the privacy policy posted on that site.

Children

Our Site is not directed nor targeted to children under the age of 13. We do not use our Site to knowingly solicit Personal Information from, or market to, children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, do not provide us with any Personal Information. If we learn that someone under 13 has provided Personal Information through one of our sites, we will use reasonable efforts to remove such Personal Information from our databases.

Special notice for visitors who reside outside the United Kingdom

Syngenta UK Limited uses web servers and stores data in Switzerland, France, the United States or in other countries. We may transfer your Personal Information to our service providers and others located in the UK, Switzerland, France, the United States or other countries for the purposes described in this Statement. Different countries have different privacy laws and requirements, and some provide less legal protection for your personal information than others.

Please know, however, that no matter where your Personal Information is collected or processed, if it was collected through this Site, we will ensure that it is protected by the terms of this Statement and any privacy notices or click-through agreements that apply to you.

By using this site, you agree to the collection, use, and transfer of your Personal Information in or to the United States or any other country in the world.

Governing law & Jurisdiction

This Statement is governed under the laws of England and Wales without regard to its conflicts of law provisions. The ordinary courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction for any claims relating to these Statement.

Questions, concerns and complaints concerning our privacy practices

Should you have any question or concern on how Syngenta utilizes your Personal Information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

For the UK, please visit https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint for more information on how to report a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Privacy policy protector

Privacy Notice: Version Date: 26 August 2020

  1. Introduction

Please take a few minutes to review this Privacy Notice carefully. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice when we release updated versions of the Products or new Products. If we do so, we will ask you to acknowledge that you have read and understood the updated Privacy Notice before your first use of the updated version of the Products or new Products.

In this Privacy Notice we use certain defined terms, which we have capitalized.  These terms have the meaning given to them in our Terms & Conditions, which form part of the Agreement between us and you.  You can review the Terms & Conditions here, and you should also review any Product specific terms that form part of our Agreement. 

Data Controller. The data controller is Syngenta UK Limited, registered company no. 00849037, registered office address Cpc4, Capital Park, Fulbourn, Cambridge, CB21 5XE, referred to as “Syngenta”, “we”, “us”, “our”.

Contact details. You can contact our Data Privacy Champion via email at [email protected] or via post at the registered office address for Syngenta UK Limited given above.

Scope. This Privacy Notice covers personal data that is processed in conjunction with your use of the Products. Personal data is data that relates to you, where you are an identified or identifiable individual. 

The Products are provided to business customers only, subject to our Agreement.  Consequently, your personal data will be processed by us where you are authorized to use a Product on behalf of a Business, which may be either a grower or an Advisor Business (see our Terms & Conditions for more information).

  1. Personal data processing:

Syngenta is the ‘data controller’ where we collect and use your personal data for our own purposes, as set out in the table below. However, the Business is the data controller (and Syngenta is the data processor) in respect of other data processing activities.

Syngenta as data processor. Please note that when you use a Product as an authorized user on behalf of a Business, in respect of any personal data that you submit when using the Products (including as part of Your Inputs), the relevant data controller is the Business. We are the data processor when we use the personal data you submit to deliver the service e.g. to provide the Business with agronomic decision support guidance or other Outputs.  

For example, a Product may allow you to enter information about your location, in-field observations or to upload photos.  Further, a Product may have GPS functionality which can track the location of the device when the Product is in use.  We use all of this information as a data processor in order to deliver the service offered by the Product and to produce the Outputs for the Business (our “customer”).  Please refer to the privacy notice(s) of the Business (the data controller) for more information about this processing, including to exercise your rights.      

 

Syngenta’s activities as data controller

 

Type of personal data

 

Purposes

Lawful grounds

Your name, email address, business name, a description of who you are (grower, Advisor), business address, telephone number, password for your Account.

 

We use this personal data to register and set up your
Account and provide the Products.

 

 

 

 

Where you contract with us as an individual, e.g. as a sole trader the lawful ground is performance of the contract.

Where your company or other legal entity contracts with us the lawful ground is our legitimate interests in creating accounts to ensure a user is authorized, and to distinguish between users / devices.

Your name, email address, business name, a description of who you are (grower, Advisor), business address, telephone number.

 

We use this personal data to communicate with you via email or text about updates to the Product or other important service messages.

Our legitimate interests in informing you about matters which are relevant to your use of the Products.

 

Your name, email address, business name, a description of who you are (grower, Advisor), business address, telephone number.

We use this personal data to send you user satisfactions surveys and to ask for your feedback about the Products.

 

Our legitimate interests in improving the Products for you and for future users.

 

If you use a mobile app Product, the date and time the app on your device accesses our servers and what information and files have been downloaded to the app.

 

We use this information for maintenance of the app, for statistical purposes about the usage of these apps in order to improve their functionality, to understand how they are used and resolve questions regarding their use and for security purposes.

The developer of your mobile operating system (e.g. Apple; Google) may also collect app usage data. You should refer to their privacy notices and policies for more information.

 

Our legitimate interests in: (i) understanding how our apps are used in order to make improvements to them; and (ii) identifying and combatting security threats to our apps and our users.

 

If you use an online service in connection with a Product, the following will be collected: computer type (Windows or Macintosh), operating system name and version, language, internet browser type and version and the name and version of the online services you are using, IP address, the page(s) visited, time visited.

 

We use this information to provide the Products to our users, to ensure they work properly, to calculate usage level, to help diagnose server problems, for statistical purposes about usage of online services and for security purposes.

Our legitimate interests in: (i) understanding how our online services are used in order to make improvements to them; and (ii) identifying and combatting security threats to our online services and our users.

Contact information, as well as information about how you use the Products.

Customer profiling and marketing - we will process this data to understand how you have used the Products, and what your agricultural needs are. We may then contact you (as a representative of your Business) with relevant information about other Syngenta products and services we think may be of interest to your Business. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent for marketing purposes, and in any case, you can stop direct marketing at any time by contacting us as set out below, or by using the unsubscribe link in our emails.  

Our legitimate interests in marketing our products and services.

Consent, where this is required under applicable law for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

  1. How does Syngenta share personal data?

Service providers and partners: We share personal data with companies and organizations that we work with for the purposes set out above.

These third parties are required by contract to use the personal data we share with them only for the purposes that we have specified and to take commercially reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

 

Transfers outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area. We will transfer your personal data to recipients in countries outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We ensure that personal data will be adequately protected, including by ensuring that the recipient country is deemed to provide an adequate level of protection under applicable data protection laws and, if that is not the case, ensuring that we put appropriate safeguards in place such as standard data protection transfer clauses.

Intra-group transfers within Syngenta: Our parent company, Syngenta Crop Protection AG, is a Swiss corporation based in Basel, Switzerland (“Syngenta Parent”). Syngenta Parent has concluded Intragroup Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) with many of its subsidiaries (Syngenta DP Network), including us, to enable the effective transfer and processing of personal data. We use web servers, store and otherwise process personal data within the Syngenta DP Network in countries within the EEA and also in countries outside the EEA, including Switzerland and the United States.

Transfers to Third parties: We transfer or otherwise make personal data available to service providers, who process your personal data under our instructions to help us to deliver the services offered by our Products, and to carry out the purposes listed in section 2 above.  These service providers include, but may not be limited to:

Amazon Web Services, Inc (AWS), 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, WA 98109-5210, USA provides a hosting service in the USA for the platform which hosts our Products. The appropriate safeguards in place are standard data protection transfer clauses approved by the European Commission for transfers outside the EEA. For more information please see the following links: https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/gdpr-center/ .

 

Standard contract clauses: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_en

 

Amplitude Inc., 631 Howard St., Floor 5, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA provides usage analysis services by processing device data (device model, OS version, country and region) in the USA. The appropriate safeguards in place are the standard data protection transfer clauses approved by the European Commission for transfers outside the EEA. For more information please see this link: https://amplitude.com/blog/data-minimization .

Sentry, Functional Software Inc., 132 Hawthorne St. San Francisco, CA 94107, USA provides usage analysis services by processing device data (device model, OS version, country and region) in the USA. For more information please see this link https://sentry.io/legal/dpa/1.0.0/ .

Business transfers. Your personal data may be transferred to a company that acquires, or considers acquiring, the stock or assets of, or invests in, Syngenta, the Syngenta Parent, one of its affiliates, or one of our businesses (or that company’s advisors, lenders or auditors), for example, as the result of a sale, merger, reorganization or liquidation. The legal basis for this data processing is that we have a legitimate interest in being able to sell or acquire investment in our business. If such a transfer occurs, the acquiring company's use of your personal data would still be subject to this Privacy Notice and the privacy preferences you have expressed to us.

Compliance with laws and protection of our rights and the rights of others. We may disclose personal data when this is necessary to comply with the law, a court order, a request from a regulator or a subpoena. In case of obligations under EU or Member State law, the legal basis for this data processing is that it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we (the data controller) are subject, otherwise that we have a legitimate interest in complying with lawful requests from public authorities.  Before disclosing personal data, or making personal data available to, public authorities in third countries, we will consider our obligations to provide an adequate level of protection for the data, except where relevant derogations exist.  

We may also disclose personal data to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft (the legal basis being that we have a legitimate interest in protecting ourselves from crime and enforcing or defending our rights; to enforce or apply our online terms of use or other contractual relationship with you (the legal basis being that it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (where we contract with you as a sole trader) or it is otherwise in our legitimate interest to do so; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (the legal basis being that we have a legitimate interest in doing so).

  1. How can you exercise your rights in relation to your personal data?

We strive to maintain a high level of transparency about the data we process. As regards our processing of your personal data described in this Privacy Notice, you have the following rights:

 

  • To confirm Syngenta is processing your personal data, to get access to or receive a copy of the personal data we may have about you;
  • To require us to rectify or update any inaccurate personal data, or complete any incomplete personal data;
  • To require us to delete or erase your personal data;
  • To restrict our processing of your personal data;
  • To require us to transmit certain of your personal data to you or to transfer or have them transferred to another data controller (data portability); and
  • To object to our processing of your personal data on a legitimate interests basis.  If we agree with your objection then, subject to other legitimate interests which we may be able to rely on (e.g. in the context of legal claims pending or threatened against us), we will then no longer be allowed to process your personal data;
  • To require that we stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

Certain rights are subject to restrictions or limitations, and their availability may depend on the lawful basis we rely on to process your personal data (see section 2 above).  Further, we may rely on applicable exemptions under EU, Member State, UK or other applicable law in order to deny part or all of your request.  If we do so, we will inform you when responding to your request.

If you wish to exercise any of your above rights, you can contact us as follows:

If you are resident in the UK, you can contact our Data Privacy Champion via email at [email protected] or via post at the registered office address for Syngenta UK Limited given in the Introduction section at the beginning of this Privacy Notice.

We will respond to your reasonably specified request as quickly as possible after validating the request.

  1. How long does Syngenta store your personal data?

Subject to the below, we intend to store your personal data only for so long as you have an Account. Syngenta will delete your Account if the Products are not used for twelve months.

Please note that removing the Products from your device will not delete your Account. Your Account will remain active unless you ask for deletion by emailing [email protected]. Subject to the below, deletion of your Account will delete your personal data.  However, we may retain non-personal data after your Account has been deleted.

For evidentiary purposes, in particular to be prepared for legal disputes or complaints, we may store certain personal data (such as a record of your identity and the fact that you were a user of our Products) for a period of time after you delete your Account as long as this is permissible and necessary given the statutes of limitations in your country, so our retention period may vary depending on the circumstances. However, in such cases we will no longer actively process the personal data for the originally specified purpose, but only for the purpose mentioned above.  Further we will limit access to your personal data on that basis. The legal basis for such processing is that is it necessary for our legitimate interest in establishing, exercising or defending our rights.  We may also retain your personal data after deletion of your Account, if necessary, to comply with an applicable legal obligation.

  1. How does Syngenta protect personal data?

We maintain a comprehensive data security program, including commercially reasonable administrative, physical and technological security measures, to protect personal data from unauthorized access, unauthorized use, and unauthorized or accidental destruction, modification or disclosure. Although we take commercially reasonable precautions to provide an appropriate level of security, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data provided over the internet or stored in our databases.

  1. Questions, concerns and complaints concerning our privacy practices.

 

Should you have any questions, you can contact our Data Privacy Champion via email at [email protected] or by writing to the address for Syngenta UK Limited given in the Introduction section at the beginning of this Privacy Notice. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner (details available at https://ico.org.uk/).